Security Notice

Please note that Kuoni are our only destination management company. Other venders indicating that are operating for the society should be ignored. We never use western union as a payment portal

Friday 6 October 2017

08.30 – 10.00

Session I:
Anterior Segment & Infectious Diseases

Chairpersons:Dominique Bremond-Gignac FRANCE, Alcina Toscano PORTUGAL

08.30 Marc Labetoulle FRANCE
HSV and VZV keratitis in children

08.45 Manca Tekvacic Pompe SLOVENIA
What about refraction after congenital cataract operation?

09.00 Huban Atilla TURKEY
Dry eye, rosacea and chalazion in childhood

09.15 Frederic Chiambaretta FRANCE
Severe keratitis in children

09.30 Laurence Lesueur FRANCE
New insights for myopia in children

09.45 Discussion

10.00 End of Session

10.00 – 11.00

Session II:
Orbits & Lids

Chairpersons: Jenny Yu USA, Rui Tavares PORTUGAL

10.00 Jenny Yu USA
Minimally invasive approaches to the orbit, facial structures and the skullbase

10.20 Katherine Duncan USA
Volume analysis for orbital reconstruction – Paediatric considerations

10.30 Nikisha Richards USA
Paediatric considerations of eyelid surgery

10.40 Mara Ferreira PORTUGAL
TBC

10.50 Discussion

11.00 End of Session

11.00 – 11.30

Coffee Break

11.30 – 12.30

Session III:
Genetics

Chairpersons: Eduardo Silva PORTUGAL, David Granet USA

11.30 Jose Maria Millan SPAIN
Usher syndrome

11.40 Carmen Ayuso SPAIN / Eduardo Silva PORTUGAL
Ciliopathies: Where do we stand?

11.50 Miguel Seabra PORTUGAL
Choroideremia: From gene to gene therapy clinical trials

12.00 Ana Luísa Carvalho PORTUGAL
MAC: Testing and genetic counselling

12.10 Discussion

12.30 End of Session

12.30 – 13.45

Lunch

13.45 – 14.45

Session IV:
Paediatric Neuro-Ophthalmology

Chairpersons: Neil R. Miller USA, Pedro Fonseca PORTUGAL

13.45 Neil R. Miller debate with Pedro Fonseca on controversies in diagnosis and treatment
in Neuro Ophthalmology

14.25 Discussion

14.45 End of Session

14.45 – 15.00

Coffee Break

15.00 – 16.00

Session V:
Amblyopia / Strabismus

Chairpersons: Richard Hertle USA, Rita Gama PORTUGAL

15.00 Sandra Guimaraes PORTUGAL
PEDIG review of amblyopia RX

15.12 Rita Gama PORTUGAL
Strabismus DX – Pulley’s

15.24 Augusto Magalhaes PORTUGAL
Strabismus RX – Non-surgical

15.36 Richard Hertle USA
Strabismus RX – Surgical

15.48 George Ellis USA
TBC

16.00 End of Session

16.30 – 17.00

Session VI:
Case Presentation Forum

Moderator: Dominique Bremond Gignac FRANCE

16.30 Monica Miguel Santos PORTUGAL
Extra ocular muscle OCT: Does it help planning a new strabismus surgery or not?

16.35 Parth Shah AUSTRALIA
Glioneuroma of the ciliary body

16.40 Sonia Campos Carvalheiro PORTUGAL
Good results after superior oblique and inferior oblique ipsilateral surgery for a big head tilt

16.45 Leila Mohan INDIA
Binocularity after early surgery for congenital fibrosis of extra ocular muscles

16.50 Diogo Hipolito Fernandes PORTUGAL
Serous retinal detachment in optic disc coloboma – Should we act or should we wait?

17.00 End of Session

17.00

End of Subspecialty Day

* Programme details subject to change

World Society of Paediatric Ophthalmology and Strabismus
Temple House, Temple Road, Blackrock, Co. Dublin, Ireland

Phone:+ 353 1 288 3630
Fax:+353 1 209 1112
Email:wspos@wspos.org

World Society of Paediatric Ophthalmology and Stabismus is a registered Charity with the U.K. Charities Commission (Charity Registration Number ;1144806) (Registered November 2011)

Site Developed by Agenda Communications | Copyright 2017