Programme – Saturday 2 December

08.00 – 08.40

Seminars in Strabismus Part 1: Imaging Techniques

Room: Hall 1

Co-Chairs: Matthew Pihlblad USA, Lionel Kowal AUSTRALIA

08.00
Matthew Pihlblad USA
Anterior segment optical coherence tomography of the extraocular muscles: Is one machine better than the others?

08.08
Lionel Kowal AUSTRALIA

08.16
Catalina Cleves USA
Protocol IIH

08.24
Savleen Kaur INDIA (Free Paper)
Ultrasound biomicroscopy for comparing plication vs resection in exotropia

08.30
Discussion

08.40
End of Session

08.00 – 09.25

Navigating the Interface Between the Adult and Paediatric World

Room: Hall 2

Co-Chairs: Asimina Mataftsi GREECE, Suhas Haldipurkar INDIA, Namrata Sharma INDIA, Marta Morales SPAIN, Rupal Trivedi USA

Debate
Primary posterior capsulectomy in children

08.00
Marta Morales SPAIN
Pars plicata approach

08.10
Abhay Vasavada INDIA
Limbal approach

Debate
Multifocal IOL in children debate

08.20
Cyres Mehta INDIA
Yes

08.30
Asimina Mataftsi GREECE
No

08.40
Rupal Trivedi USA
Selecting IOL power for children: Difference and Similarities with selecting IOL power for adults

08.50
Suhas Haldipurkar INDIA
Are adult cataract techniques applicable to paediatric cataract surgery?

09.00
Namrata Sharma INDIA
Pediatric grafts in children: Lamellar or penetrating

09.10
Discussion

09.25
End of Session

09.30 – 10.15

Seminars in Myopia Part 1 – A Clinical Understanding

Room: Hall 3

Chairpersons: Andrzej Grzybowski POLAND, Pei Chang Wu TAIWAN, Audrey Chia SINGAPORE

09.30
Andrzej Grzybowski POLAND
Epidemiology of myopia: a global perspective

09.40
Alejandro Armesto ARGENTINA
Why are children getting more myopic?

09.50
Pei Chang Wu TAIWAN
Strategies to get children more outdoors

10.00
Jyoti Matalia INDIA Free Paper
Altered tear dopamine – Biomarker for paediatric myopia

10.06
Discussion

10.15
End of Session

09.30 – 10.15

Seminars in Pediatric Glaucoma: Part 1 – Tubes or Trabs

Room: Hall 2

Co-Chairs: Viney Gupta INDIA, Anil Kumar Mandal INDIA

09.30
Anil Kumar Mandal INDIA
27 years’ experience on primary combined trabeculotomy – trabeculectomy for developmental glaucomas

09.39
Sushmita Kaushik INDIA
3-year experience on the efficacy and safety of a low-cost drainage device AADI for refractory childhood glaucoma

09.48
Viney Gupta INDIA
Trabeculectomy in Juvenile POAG: to use or not to use mitomycin?

09.57
Sirisha Senthil INDIA
Tubes in children: How to get better outcomes

10.06
Discussion

10.15
End of Session

11.15 – 11.30

JAM Session

Ken K. Nischal USA

11.30 – 11.45

UP Session

Rishi Mohan INDIA

11.50 – 12.25

Keynote Kanski Medal

Harminder Dua UK
Posterior cornal anatomy – Context, Controversy, Corroboration and Clinical considerations

13.35 – 15.05

The Great Debate: Retinopathy of Prematurity

Room: Hall 1

Co-Chairs:Helen Mintz-Hittner USA, Joao Borges Filho BRAZIL, Mangat Dogra INDIA

13.35
Subhadra Jalali INDIA
Surgery for ROP stage 4 or more

13.45
Helen Mintz-Hittner USA
Anti-VEGF for treatment of severe ROP: Actualization

13.55
Maria Anna Martinez-Castellanos MEXICO
Fluorescein Angiography for the follow-up of ROP treated with Anti-VEGF

14.05
Panel:– Subhadra Jalali INDIA
– Helen Minz-Hittner USA
– Maria Anna Martinez-Castellanos MEXICO
– Mangat Dogra INDIA
– Rajvardhan Azad INDIA
– Joao Borges Filho BRAZIL

Discussion:Pros and Cons in the use of Anti-VEGF therapy in ROP.
Subjects:
1) Which drug and which dose?
2) Long-term safety?
3) About recurrence rates?
4) Follow-up post-injection?
5) Re-treatment: with laser or with another injection?
6) Long term follow up or prophylactic laser treatment?

15.05
End of Session

13.45 – 15.15

Optic Neuropathies Update – It’s Way More Complicated

Room: Hall 3

Co-Chairs: Dan Milea SINGAPORE, Jyoti Matalia INDIA

13.45
Rashmin Gandhi INDIA
Congenital optic nerve head abnormalities – is additional work-up necessary?

13.57
Santoshi Kashii JAPAN
Paediatric optic neuritis and neuromyelitis optica spectrum disorders

14.09
Jyoti Matalia INDIA
Differential diagnosis and management of optic disc edema in children

14.21
Ambika Selvikumar INDIA
Paediatric infectious and para-infectious optic neuropathies

14.33
Dan Milea SINGAPORE
Unexplained optic atrophy

AMAZING CASES (Presenters to come up with own cases)
14.45
Ambika Selvikumar INDIA

14.50
Santoshi Kashii JAPAN

14.55
Jyoti Matalia INDIA

15.00
Rashmin Gandhi INDIA

15.05
Dan Milea SINGAPORE

15.15
End of Session

13.45 – 15.15

Paediatric Cataract – Case Discussion

Room: Hall 2

Co-Chairs: Jagat Ram INDIA, Paolo Nucci ITALY, Nasrin Tehrani CANADA, Marcia Tartarella BRAZIL

13.45
Nasrin Tehrani CANADA
Traumatic Cataract

13.55
Marta Morales Ballus SPAIN
Case 2

14.05
Paolo Nucci ITALY
Management of challenging pupillary occlusion and residual cortical mass in congenital cataract

14.15
Massimiliano Serafino ITALY
Delphi study presentation

14.25
Marcia Tartarella BRAZIL
Cataract surgery in PFV cases

14.35
Jagat Ram INDIA
Paediatric toric IOL implantation

14.45
Discussion

17.00 – 18.30

Paediatric Surgical Retina

Room: Hall 3

Co-Chairs: C.K. Patel UK, W.C. Lam Hong Kong

17.00
Karl Olsen USA
Paediatric vitreous haemorrhage: differential diagnosis and management

17.12
Rob Henderson UK
Non-ROP vascular retinopathies

17.24
Lingam Gopal INDIA
Coloboma

17.36
Wai Ching Lam Hong Kong
Pars Plana Entry

17.48
C.K. Patel UK
Conventional v Endoscopic surgery for ROP

18.00
Sameera Nayak INDIA (Free Paper)
Spectrum of paediatric retina surgery and its outcome – A three year experience

18.06
Discussion

18.30
End of Session

World Society of Paediatric Ophthalmology and Strabismus
Temple House, Temple Road, Blackrock, Co. Dublin, Ireland

Phone:+ 353 1 288 3630
Fax:+353 1 209 1112
Email:wspos@wspos.org

World Society of Paediatric Ophthalmology and Stabismus is a registered Charity with the U.K. Charities Commission (Charity Registration Number ;1144806) (Registered November 2011)

Site Developed by Agenda Communications | Copyright 2017