Programme – Saturday 2 December

08.00 – 08.40

Seminars in Strabismus Part 1: Imaging Techniques

Room: Hall 1

Chairpersons: M. Pihlblad USA, L. Kowal AUSTRALIA

08.00
M. Pihlblad USA
Anterior segment optical coherence tomography of the extraocular muscles: Is one machine better than the others?

08.08
L. Kowal AUSTRALIA
Imaging in high myopia

08.16
C. Cleves-Bayon USA
Neuroimaging in IIH

08.24
S. Kaur INDIA (Free Paper)
Ultrasound biomicroscopy for comparing plication vs resection in exotropia

08.30
Discussion

08.40
End of Session

 

08.00 – 09.25

Seminars in Strabismus Part 2: Re-Emergence of Older Techniques

Room: Hall 1

Chairperson: J. M. Holmes USA, F. G. Velez USA

08.45
A. Armesto ARGENTINA
Posterior myoscleropexia: Faden operation

08.53
D. Mojon SWITZERLAND
Surgical technique

09.01
F. G. Velez USA
Transposition procedures

09.09
J. M. Holmes INDIA
Superior oblique strengthening procedures

09.17
Discussion

09.25
End of Session

 

08.30 – 09.25

Navigating the Interface Between the Adult and Paediatric World

Room: Hall 2

Chairpersons: A. Mataftsi GREECE, S. Haldipurkar INDIA, N. Sharma INDIA, M. Morales SPAIN, R. Trivedi USA

Debate (20 Minutes)
Primary posterior capsulectomy in children

08.00
M. Morales SPAIN
Pars plicata approach

08.10
A. Vasavada INDIA
Limbal approach

Debate (20 Minutes)
Multifocal IOL in children debate

08.20
C. Mehta INDIA
Yes

08.30
A. Mataftsi GREECE
Yes

08.40
R. Trivedi USA
Selecting IOL power for children: difference and similarities with selecting IOL power for adults

08.50
S. Haldipurkar INDIA
Are adult cataract techniques applicable to paediatric cataract surgery?

09.00
N. Sharma INDIA
Paediatric grafts in children: lamellar or penetrating

09.10
Discussion

09.25
End of Session

 

10.15 – 11.00

Free Mixed Paper Session 1

Room: Hall 3

Chairpersons: B. Manoj UK, J. Yam HONG KONG

08.00
S. Patel INDIA
One year long cross-sectional study on ocular side effects of deflazacort in children with Duchenne muscular dystrophy

08.06
A. Botling Taube CHINA
Congenital megalocornea and spherophakia – a distinct syndrome

08.12
B. Roeder GERMANY
Neural mechanisms of visual recovery and crossmodal compensation after removing congenital total cataracts

08.18
P. Joshi NEPAL
Profile and outcome of primary IOL implantation in less than two years of age

08.24
S. Gollakota INDIA
Outcomes of the new low cost indigenous non valved glaucoma drainage device versus Ahmed Glaucoma Valve (AGV) in refractory paediatric glaucoma

08.30
V. Gothwal INDIA
Quality of life in children with congenital glaucoma: Findings of the LVPEI congenital glaucoma registry

08.36
V. Une INDIA
Occurrence of vernal keratoconjunctivitis in seropositive (HIV) children

08.42
R. Tewari INDIA
Clinical features and management of glaucoma following surgery for stage 4 ROP

08.48
N. Koladiya INDIA
Nanophthalmos in children- Morphometric and clinical characterization

08.54
R. Al Nuami UAE
A 6 year review on preseptal and orbital cellulitis and the use of steroids in its management within our tertiary center in Abu Dhabi in under 18 years old

09.00
L. R. Thorisdottir SWEDEN
Clinical evidences supporting the use of donor sclera for strabismus surgery – Retrospective evaluation of the surgical results in patients who had childhood strabismus

09.06
A. Pang UK
Consensus generation of a minimum set of outcome measures for auditing strabismus treatments and real life assessment of the practicality of collecting the dataset

09.12
Discussion

09.25
End of Session

 

08.00 – 09.25

Essential or Pathognomic Signs in Medical Retina

Room: Hall 4

Chairpersons: B. Lorenz GERMANY, K ‘Skip’ Olsen USA

08.00
B. Lorenz GERMANY
Fundus autofluoresence in hereditary retinal and macular dystrophies

08.08
K. ‘Skip’ Olsen USA
Neovascularisation in paediatric retinal diseases

08.16
A. Khan UAE
Knobloch syndrome

08.24
E. Silva PORTUGAL
Inflammatory Diseases

08.30
L. Gopal INDIA
Optic disc and retinochoroidal coloboma

08.38
E. Gajdosova UK
Patterns of CMV retinitis in children

08.46
A. Levin USA
Cystoid spaces in paediatric retinal dystrophies

08.54
J. Huey USA
NMNAT1 retinal dystrophy: A sign not to forget

09.02
Discussion

09.25
End of Session

 

09.30 – 11.00

Nystagmus – Therapies

Room: Hall 1

Chairpersons: R. Hertle USA, L. Abel DENMARK

09.30
L. Welinder DENMARK
Albinism in a Scandinavian setting

09.40
R. Hertle USA
Eye muscle surgery for acquired downbeat nystagmus

09.50
L. Abel AUSTRALIA
Beyond the eye chart: towards more comprehensive evaluation of infantile nystagmus

10.00
S. Shetty INDIA
Surgical options for large head postures

10.10
A. Liasis UK
Assessment of paediatric nystagmus

10.20
D. Yang CHINA
Digitized eye position information in nystagmus eye movements: clues to head tilts

10.30
R. Tiwari INDIA
Free Paper: Study of accommodation in patients with Idiopathic Infantile Nystagmus (IIN)

10.36
K. Arcot Sadagopan INDIA
Free Paper: Comparison of outcome for Anomalous head posture following extraocular muscle surgery in Children with Oculocutaneous albinism operated before and after 3 years of age

10.42
Discussion

11.00
End of Session

 

09.30 – 10.15

Seminars in Paediatric Glaucoma:
Part 1 Tubes of Trabs

Room: Hall 2

Chairpersons: V. Gupta INDIA, A. Kumar Mandal INDIA

09.30
A. Kumar Mandal INDIA
27 years’ experience on primary combined trabeculotomy – trabeculectomy for developmental glaucomas

09.39
S. Kaushik INDIA
3 year experience on the efficacy and safety of a low-cost drainage device AADI for refractory childhood glaucoma

09.48
V. Gupta INDIA
Trabeculectomy in juvenile POAG: to use or not to use mitomycin?

09.57
S. Senthil INDIA
Tubes in children: How to get better outcomes

10.06
Discussion

 

10.15 – 11.00

Seminars in Paediatric Glaucoma:
Part 2 Special Cases: Cases & Pearls

Room: Hall 2

Chairpersons: A. Serra SPAIN

10.15
A. Serra SPAIN
Uveal ecstasia in paediatric aphakic glaucoma: 2 cases

10.22
V. Gupta INDIA
The management of a case of malignant glaucoma post strabismus surgery

10.29
A. Kumar Mandal INDIA
A case of infantile glaucoma presented with acute corneal hydrops

10.36
K. Muhammad EGYPT
Free Paper: Outcome of adding collagen matrix implant (Ologen) to Trabeculectomy –Trabeculotomy procedure with MMC for primary congenital glaucoma

10.42
Discussion

11.00
End of Session

 

09.30 – 10.15

Seminars in Myopia:
Part 1 A Clinical Understanding

Room: Hall 3

Chairpersons: A. Grzybowski POLAND, P. Chang Wu TAIWAN, A. Chia SINGAPORE

09.30
A. Grzybowski POLAND
Epidemiology of myopia: a global perspective

09.40
A. Armesto ARGENTINA
Why are children getting more myopic?

09.50
P. Chang Wu TAIWAN
Strategies to get children more outdoors

10.00
J. Matalia INDIA
Free Paper: Altered tear dopamine – Biomarker for paediatric myopia

10.06
Discussion

 

10.15 – 11.00

Seminars in Myopia:
Part 2 Interventions

Room: Hall 3

Chairpersons: A. Grzybowski POLAND, P. Chang Wu TAIWAN, A. Chia SINGAPORE

10.15
S. Wei Leo SINGAPORE
Interventions: Types, pros and cons

10.25
H. Changmin Duan CHINA
OrthoK in myopia control

10.35
A. Chia SINGAPORE
How I manage children with atropine

10.45
R. Sinha INDIA
Refractive surgery

10.55
Discussion

11.00
End of Session

 

09.30 – 10.15

Key Free Papers Retina

Room: Hall 4

Chairpersons: R. Henderson UK, T. Padhi UK

09.30
S. Kulkarni INDIA
Is an educated mother less likely to have a child blind from retinopathy of prematurity? A quantitative study from Western India

09.36
A. Du Bruyn SOUTH AFRICA
Eight years of treatable retinopathy of prematurity in KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa: are we winning the battle?

09.42
A. Al Ali UAE
Early Recurrence of Retinopathy of Prematurity after Initial Intravitreal Ranibizumab Therapy – Experience From a Tertiary Referral Center in Abu Dhabi, UAE

09.48
L. Gonzalez USA
Novel presentation of CRX rod-cone dystrophy

09.54
Discussion

10.00
End of Session

 

10.00 – 11.00

Child Eye Health

Room: Hall 4

Chairpersons: W. Welinder DENMARK, M. Andersson Gronlund SWEDEN

10.00
V. Kemmanu INDIA
Visual impairment in Southern India

10.10
J. E. Keeffe INDIA
Vision impairment in children and impact on life

10.20
M. Andersson Gronlund SWEDEN, H. Buch Hesgaard DENMARK
Prevalence of amblyopia and vision screenings results – A Nordic overview

10.30
H. Atilla TURKEY
Initiating the Turkish visual screening programme

10.40
W. Marshman AUSTRALIA
Screening for deaf – blind children

10.50
Discussion

11.00
End of Session

 

09.30 – 11.00

Paediatric Ophthalmology & Strabismus: A Telangana Perspective

Room: Hall 5

Chairpersons: R. Swarup INDIA, M. Reddy INDIA

09.30
R. Reddy INDIA
Endoscopic vitrectomy in paediatric eyes

09.40
A. Mathai INDIA
Posterior and pan uveitis in children

09.50
M. Reddy INDIA
Severe allergic diseases in children

10.00
R. Sarangi INDIA
ROP for general ophthalmologists

10.10
R. Swarup INDIA
Paediatric keratoplasty

10.20
S. Murthy INDIA
Uveitis related cataract in children and its management

10.30
S. Goel INDIA
Lid tear management in children

10.40
Discussion

11.00
End of Session

 

09.30 – 11.00

Paediatric Ophthalmology & Strabismus: A Telangana Perspective

Room: Hall 5

Chairpersons: R. Swarup INDIA, M. Reddy INDIA

 

11.15 – 11.30

JAM Session

Ken K. Nischal USA

 

11.30 – 11.45

UP Session

Rishi Mohan INDIA

11.50 – 12.25

 

Keynote Kanski Medal

Harminder Dua UK

13.45 – 15.15

 

The Great Debate: Retinopathy of Prematurity

Room: Hall 1

Co-Chairs:H. Mintz-Hittner USA, J. B. Fortes Filho BRAZIL, M. Dogra INDIA

13.45
S. Jalali INDIA
Surgery for ROP stage 4 or more

13.55
H. Mintz-Hittner USA
Anti-VEGF for treatment of severe ROP: Actualization

14.05
M. A. Martinez-Castellanos MEXICO
Fluorescein Angiography for the follow-up of ROP treated with Anti-VEGF

14.15
Panel:– Subhadra Jalali INDIA
– Helen Minz-Hittner USA
– Maria Anna Martinez-Castellanos MEXICO
– Mangat Dogra INDIA
– Rajvardhan Azad INDIA
– Joao Borges Filho BRAZIL

Discussion:Pros and Cons in the use of Anti-VEGF therapy in ROP.
Subjects:
1) Which drug and which dose?
2) Long-term safety?
3) About recurrence rates?
4) Follow-up post-injection?
5) Re-treatment: with laser or with another injection?
6) Long term follow up or prophylactic laser treatment?

15.15
End of Session

 

13.45 – 15.15

Paediatric Cataract – Case Discussion

Room: Hall 2

Co-Chairs: J. Ram INDIA, P. Nucci ITALY, N. Tehrani CANADA, M. Tartarella BRAZIL

13.45
N. Tehrani CANADA
Traumatic Cataract

13.55
M. Morales Ballus SPAIN
Case 2

14.05
P. Nucci ITALY
Management of challenging pupillary occlusion and residual cortical mass in congenital cataract

14.15
M. Serafino ITALY
Delphi study presentation

14.25
M. Tartarella BRAZIL
Cataract surgery in PFV cases

14.35
J. Ram INDIA
Paediatric toric IOL implantation

14.45
Discussion

 

13.45 – 15.15

Optic Neuropathies Update – It’s Way More Complicated

Room: Hall 3

Chairpersons: D. Milea SINGAPORE, J. Matalia INDIA

13.45
R. Gandhi INDIA
Congenital optic nerve head abnormalities – is additional work-up necessary?

13.57
S. Kashii JAPAN
Paediatric optic neuritis and neuromyelitis optica spectrum disorders

14.09
J. Matalia INDIA
Differential diagnosis and management of optic disc edema in children

14.21
S. Ambika INDIA
Paediatric infectious and para-infectious optic neuropathies

14.33
D. Milea SINGAPORE
Unexplained optic atrophy

 

Amazing Cases

14.45
A. Selvikumar INDIA

14.50
S. Kashii JAPAN

14.55
J. Matalia INDIA

15.00
R. Gandhi INDIA

15.05
D. Milea SINGAPORE

15.10
Discussion

15.15
End of Session

 

13.45 – 15.15

Free Paper Mixed Sessions 2

Room: Hall 4

Chairpersons: C.H.Y. Lai HONG KONG, I. Wong SINGAPORE

13.45
M. Banerjee INDIA
Visual experiences in children after first time spectacle wear in a Tertiary Eye care Centre of South India

13.51
K. Veena INDIA
Screening One Million children for Visual Impairment and Blindness – A community based model

13.57
A. Elkamshoushy EGYPT
A single blind randomized controlled trial comparing the efficacy of topical antibiotic steroid combination versus no treatment after strabismus surgery

14.03
S. Ziylan TURKEY
Long-term outcome of high hyperopes versus very high hyperopes

14.09
P. Kumar Singh INDIA
Effectiveness of home based computer i-Net program in improving the visual-outcome in 5 to 17 years old Amblyopes

14.15
M. Asferaw ETHIOPIA
Causes of severe visual impairment (SVI) and blindness in students in schools for the blind in Northwest Ethiopia

14.21
T. Tsybulska UKRAINE
Phenotypic markers of connective tissue dysplasia in children of different age with acquired myopia

14.27
M. Kothari INDIA
Estimation dynamic distance direct ophthalmoscopy: a novel, objective method for the quantitative assessment of accommodation in young children

14.33
V. Warkad INDIA
Tribal Odisha Eye Disease Study (TOES) # 1. Prevalence and causes of visual impairment among tribal children in an urban school in Eastern Odisha

14.39
N. Ferdausi BANGLADESH
Knowledge and practice pattern of school teachers regarding refractive error in selected schools in Bangladesh

14.45
A.N.J. Malik UK
Reducing visual loss in children in low income settings through primary health care interventions

14.51
A.M. Hinds UK
Visual outcomes in children with syndromic craniosynostosis

14.57
Discussion

15.15
End of Session

 

13.45 – 15.15

Paediatric Ocular Trauma

Room: Hall 5

Chairpersons: P. Vaddavalli INDIA, P. Garg INDIA

14.00
P. Garg INDIA
Infections and antibiotic resistance

14.20
S. Basu INDIA
Chemical injuries in children

14.30
A. Roy INDIA
Managing corneal trauma in children

14.40
M. Ramappa INDIA
Traumatic iris cysts

14.50
P.K. Vaddavalli INDIA
Traumatic cataract and secondary IOL

15.00
M. Fernandes INDIA
Keratoplasty for traumatic corneal scars

15.10
B. Bagga INDIA
Trauma in keratoglobus

15.20
Discussion

15.30
End of Session

 

15.25 – 16.55

The Great Debate – Managing Accommodative Esotropia

Room: Hall 1

Chairpersons: K. McMain CANADA, C. Morgan USA

15.25
A. Maino UK
Refractive accommodative esotropia: Can spectacles be weaned?

15.35
Debate: Best treatment for high AC: A ratio accommodative esotropia
D. Newsham UK Non-surgical treatment
M. Mehyar OMAN Surgical treatment

15.55
S. Jacob INDIA
SMILE for hyperopia

16.05
Debate: Partially accommodative esotropia – debate on surgical dose
T. Surendan INDIA Standard surgery
A. Fernandez COLOMBIA Augmented surgical dose

16.25
Panel Discussion led by:
K. McMain CANADA

16.55
End of Session

 

15.25 – 16.55

Essentials for Paediatric Ocular Surface Disease

Room: Hall 2

Chairpersons: V. Sangwan INDIA, V. Jhanji USA

15.25
V. Sangwan INDIA
Limbal stem cell management

15.40
H. Nayak INDIA
Vernal keratoconjunctivitis

15.55
L. Tong SINGAPORE
Dry eyes and conjunctival lymphocytes

16.10
G. Zaidman USA
Herpetic keratitis in children

16.25
V. Jhanji USA
Ocular chemical injury in children

16.40
Discussion

16.55
End of Session

 

15.25 – 16.55

Electrodiagnostics- Case Based Evaluation

Room: Hall 3

Chairpersons: A. Liasis UK, M. Tekavcic Pompe SLOVENIA

15.25
T. Padhi INDIA
Paediatric ocular electrophysiology: Introduction, techniques and standards

15.35
M. Tekavcic Pompe SLOVENIA
Visual electrophysiology: A great tool in the paediatric ophthalmologists hands

15.45
P. Sen INDIA
The pattern ERG and VEP in paediatric optic neuritis

15.55
R. Henderson UK
Do we require electrophysiology in an age of genetic testing?

16.05
A. Liasis UK
Beyond the checkerboard: The use of evet related potentials in clinical practice

16.15
C. Parsa FRANCE
How to explain “flat” electroretinograms when patients with Leber’s congenital amaurosis may not be blind

16.25
Discussion

16.55
End of Session

 

15.25 – 16.55

Free Papers Mixed Session 3

Room: Hall 4

Chairpersons: M. Forrest AUSTRALIA, S. Ko HONG KONG

15.25
M. Khatun BANGLADESH
Factors influencing intraocular lens exchange in children – a hospital based study

15.31
L. Lowgren Elmer SWEDEN
Complications after surgery for congenital cataract in infants

15.37
R. Kapoor INDIA
Comparison of Retro fixated Iris claw lens (IC) versus Sclera fixated lens (SFIOL) for correction of paediatric aphakia secondary to ectopia lentis

15.43
C. Solis USA
Paediatric contact lens use and application

15.49
C. Mehta INDIA
Tips for handling a traumatic posterior capsule blowout

15.55
M. Ugalahi NIGERIA
Paediatric Ocular Trauma: Clinical and epidemiological profile of patients seen in a Nigerian Tertiary Hospital

16.01
M. El Shafie EGYPT
Role of UBM in evaluation of blunt ocular trauma

16.07
M. Moreker INDIA
Immunosuppression in Paediatric Uveitis – Need for an effective sync between the Uveitis Specialist, Paediatric Ophthalmologist and Paediatric Rheumatologist

16.13
J. Matalia INDIA
New predictive model of corneal biomechanics for myopic paediatric population using corneal tomography

16.19
M. Bhavatharini INDIA
Keratoconus in Children – A 10 year Retrospective study

16.25
L. Berganza Canales MEXICO
Exotropia following senile dense cataract and binocular subtraction

16.31
C. Murillo Correa MEXICO
Strabismus in ocular trauma

16.37
Discussion

16.55
End of Session

 

17.00 – 18.30

The Great Debate – Managing Intermittent Exotropia

Room: Hall 1

Chairpersons: G. Gole AUSTRALIA, M. Del Monte USA

17.00
C.H.Y. Lai HONG KONG
Etiology and classification of classical intermittent esotropia

17.10
K. Kalaivani INDIA
Neurologic causes of exotropia and intermittent exotropia in childhood

17.20
B. Mohney USA
Office and home evaluation of intermittent exotropia

17.30
J. Holmes USA
Deciding when to intervene in IXT

17.40
T. Qiao CHINA
Managing consecutive esotropia after surgery for exotropia

17.50
M. Forrest AUSTRALIA
Surgical management of intermittent exotropia

18.00
A. Vivian UK
Long term results, how long to follow up and when to re-operate?

18.10
Discussion

18.30
End of Session

 

17.00 – 18.30

Paediatric Cornea – Making it Crystal Clear

Room: Hall 2

Chairpersons: G. Zaidman USA, P. Vaddavalli INDIA

17.00
Introduction

17.02
M. Fernandes INDIA
HSV keratitis in children

17.10
G. Zaidman USA
Glaucoma in children with corneal diseases

17.18
M. Lakshmipathy INDIA
Paediatric keratoplasty – The Indian experience

17.26
K.K. Nischal USA/UK
Mucoploysaccaridoses

17.34
Discussion

17.46
A. Ali CANADA
Corneal reinnervation

17.54
P. Vaddavalli INDIA
Keratoconus in children

18.02
E. Stahl USA
Refractive surgery in children

18.10
Discussion

18.30
End of Session

 

17.00 – 18.30

Paediatric Surgical Retina

Room: Hall 3

Chairpersons: C.K. Patel UK, W.C. Lam HONG KONG

17.00
K. ‘Skip’ Olsen USA
Paediatric vitreous haemorrhage: differential diagnosis and management

17.12
R. Henderson UK
Non-ROP vascular retinopathies

17.24
L. Gopal INDIA
Coloboma

17.36
W.C. Lamb HONG KONG
Pars plana entry

17.48
C.K. Patel UK
Conventional v endoscopic surgery for ROP

18.00
S. Nayak INDIA
Free Paper: Spectrum of paediatric retina surgery and its outcome – A three year experience

18.06
Discussion

18.30
End of Session

 

17.00 – 18.30

Thyroid Eye Disease & Myositis

Room: Hall 4

Chairpersons: C.K. Patel UK, W.C. Lam HONG KONG

17.00
T. Smith USA
Molecular mechanisms in TED

17.15
S. Rath INDIA
VISA scoring for TED

17.30
D. Granet USA
Approach to strabismus

17.45
J. Yu USA
Orbital surgery in thyroid eye disease

18.00
A. Chandrasekharan INDIA
Free Paper: Clinical profile and surgical outcomes of strabismus associated with thyroid eye disease in an Indian population

18.06
Discussion

18.30
End of Session

 

17.00 – 18.00

Ocular Genetics – Future Planning

Room: Hall 5

Chairpersons: A. S. Karthikeyan INDIA

Delegates are invited to attend and discuss future collaborations to aid the development of ocular genetics.

World Society of Paediatric Ophthalmology and Strabismus
Temple House, Temple Road, Blackrock, Co. Dublin, Ireland

Phone:+ 353 1 288 3630
Fax:+353 1 209 1112
Email:wspos@wspos.org

World Society of Paediatric Ophthalmology and Stabismus is a registered Charity with the U.K. Charities Commission (Charity Registration Number ;1144806) (Registered November 2011)

Site Developed by Agenda Communications | Copyright 2017