Security Notice

Please note that Kuoni are our only destination management company. Other venders indicating that are operating for the society should be ignored. We never use western union as a payment portal

Preview Programme

Please note this Programme is Subject to Change
View full Programme here

08.30 – 10.00

Session 1:

How to Manage Some Rare Diseases in Paediatric Ophthalmology (Sometimes Not So Rare!)

Chairpersons:Dominique Bremond-Gignac FRANCE, Seo Wei Leo SINGAPORE

08.30
Dominique Bremond-Gignac FRANCE
Aniridia, a rare eye disease, what to manage?

08.45
Roberto Caputo ITALY
How to manage cataract in uveitis in children?

09.00
Seo Wei Leo SINGAPORE
Complex ocular dermoids management

09.15
Alejandra Daruich-Matet FRANCE
Update in Coats disease

09.30
Erlend Landsend NORWAY
The role of ocular surface disease in congenital aniridia

09.45
Meena Lakshmipathi INDIA
Paediatric crosslinking

10.00
End of session

10.05 – 10.35

Session 2:

Free Papers I

Chairperson:Matt Pihlblad USA

10.05
Sevil Karaman Erdur TURKEY
Optical coherence tomography in Leber’s congenital amaurosis

10.10
Alejandra Daruich-Matet FRANCE
Cataract development in children with Coats disease: risk factors and outcome

10.15
Andrea Papp AUSTRIA
Graves Orbitopathy in children and adolescents: the Vienna experience

10.20
Sudarshan Khokar INDIA
Refractive outcomes of cataract surgery in operated primary congenital glaucoma

10.25
Roseline Duke NIGERIA
Visual impairment in preterm survivors: a situation analysis for preterm programme planning in Calabar Cross River State

10.30
Discussion

10.35
End of session

10.35 – 11.00

Break

11.00 – 12.30

Session 3:

Retinopathy of Prematurity

Chairpersons: Manca Tekavic Pompe SLOVENIA, Gil Binenbaum USA

11.00
Manca Tekavic Pompe SLOVENIA
ROP – update for clinicians

11.20
Gil Binenbaum USA
Risk in ROP screening

11.40
Alenka Lavric Groznik SLOVENIA
Foveal vascular changes in preterm children

12.00
Ann Hellstrom SWEDEN
Retinopathy of prematurity: preventative strategies and up to date treatment of severe ROP

12.20
Bhamy Hariprasad Shenoy UK
Clinical profile and treatment outcomes following laser monotherapy and combination therapy with bevacizumab in Paediatric Coats disease (FREE PAPER)

12.26
Discussion

12.30
End of session

12.35 – 13.05

Session 4:

Free Papers II

Chairperson:Jay Self UK

12.35
Shikha Gupta INDIA
Descemet’s and Pre-Descemet’s membrane in primary congenital glaucoma

12.40
Mohamed MK Diab SAUDI ARABIA
Prospective comparative study of refractive lenticular extraction Reflex smile compared to femto-LASIK in anisometropic children

12.45
Rita Gama PORTUGAL
The optical coherence tomography analysis of the inner retinal layers in children

12.50
Manana Kikolashvili GEORGIA
Long-term outcomes of comparative treatment of strabismus, when is vision therapy effective?

12.55
Gabriela Pilkova CZECH REPUBLIC
Results of refractive screening in children and its significance in therapy at Children Eyecare Centre Kukátko

13.00
Discussion

13.05
End of session

13.05 – 14.30

Lunch Break

14.30 – 16.00

Session 5:

Strabismus

Chairpersons:Muhammad Younis LEBANON, Richard Hertle USA

14.30
Muhammad Younis LEBANON
Complications of strabismus surgery: things I wish wouldn’t happen

14.40
Sandra Guimaraes PORTUGAL
Is there strabismic amblyopia undiagnosed by primary care in children younger than 3 years old? Our experience

14.50
Mays A. El-Dairi USA
Strabismus due to compressive intracranial lesions

15.00
Richard Hertle USA
Results of the multicenter convergency insufficiency treatment trials

15.10
Daniel Mojon SWITZERLAND
Latest advancements in minimally invasive strabismus surgery, MISS

15.20
Daniel J. Salchow GERMANY
Correcting vertical strabismus by operating horizontal muscles

15.30
Brian Mohney USA
Intermittent exotropia review

15.40
Discussion

16.00
End of session

16.10 – 17.40

Session 6:

Paediatric Cataract

Chairperson: Ramesh Kekunnaya INDIA

16.10
Ken K. Nischal USA
Band technique for traumatic cataract

16.22
Marie-Jose Tassignon BELGIUM
Long term outcomes of Bag in the Lens technique for paediatric cataract

16.34
Ramesh Kekunnaya INDIA
Precision pulse capsulotomy in paediatric cataract

16.46
Daniel J. Salchow GERMANY
After cataract in children: towards characterising its molecular basis

16.58
Muhammad Younis LEBANON
Surgical management of ectopia lentis in children

17.10
Saif Al-Obaisi SAUDI ARABIA
The visual outcome of cataract surgery in children with congenital glaucoma (FREE PAPER)

17.16
Discussion

17.30
End of Session

17.45 – 18.15

Session 7:

Free Papers III

Chairperson:Richard Hertle USA

17.45
Leila Mohan INDIA
Role of bifocals in children with Downs syndrome

17.50
Mohammed Al-Shamrani SAUDI ARABIA
Incidence and Risk Factors for Developing Glaucoma Among Pediatric Patients with Uveitis in Tertiary Care Center in Saudi Arabia

17.55
Tamila Tsybulskaya UKRAINE
Ophthalmic and pediatric risk factors of the progression of acquired myopia in children associated with the syndrome of undifferentiated connective tissue dysplasia

18.00
Nataly Antsiferova RUSSIA
Primary inferior oblique muscle over action in infantile esotropia: can we prevent its development?

18.05
Kumale Daba ETHIOPIA
Long term outcome of bilateral lateral rectus recession for large angle intermittent exotropia: comparison between younger children and older children

18.10
Ni Made Ayu Surasmiati INDONESIA
Characteristics of amblyopia in patients with strabismus in Sanglah Hospital Denpasar Bali

18.15
End of session

World Society of Paediatric Ophthalmology and Strabismus
Temple House, Temple Road, Blackrock, Co. Dublin, Ireland

Phone:+ 353 1 288 3630
Fax:+353 1 209 1112
Email:wspos@wspos.org

World Society of Paediatric Ophthalmology and Stabismus is a registered Charity with the U.K. Charities Commission (Charity Registration Number ;1144806) (Registered November 2011)

Site Developed by Agenda Communications | Copyright 2018 | Privacy Policy